Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Right upper abdominal pain, excessive ab workouts. Tests done. Could it be a muscle pull?

I have had right upper abdominal pain for the last month. Some days are worse than others. I have been to the er two times and all tests have came back negative. I am scheduling a hida scan to check my gallbladder . Other than that, I do remember doing excess ab workouts the week this all started and my pain is mostly apparent crouching, crunching, and sitting.. Can this be a muscle issue?
Asked On : Wed, 1 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear friend, welcome to HCM.
yes. you are right. a muscle sprain / soft trauma can also cause pain there.
an ultrasound would usually pick up a gallstone etc.
if all tests are negatiuve, muscle sprain is likely. pl. try simple analgesics like acetaminophen and local pain gels to the muscle and see if it gets better.

take care and keep me posted on your progress.
Answered: Wed, 1 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor