Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Right ovary shows all follicles less than 8mm. Left ovary shows 17-18mm. Follicle ruptured. Did not concieve. Reason?

hi Dr. i recently had a follicular study, my RO shows all follicules less than 8mm on the last day of the study i.e on 16th day and my LO shows 17-18mm on 12th day of the study and i was given hcg 5000 on that day, on 16th my follicle was ruptured. But i did not conceive and had regular periods on 30th day. Pls let me know is ther any problem regarding my RO?
Asked On : Sat, 23 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  293
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
In an unstimulated cycle, that is without any medication for ovulation induction,Every month only one follicle reaches the level of maturity and ovulates., generally from alternate ovary.
As you have not mentioned about any ovulation induction medication, I suppose, it was a natural cycle.
So, don't think about any problem with RO.
Also, you would need a few cycles to conceive, if all the other factors for infertility have been ruled out, including husband's semen analysis.
Good luck.
Dr. Mrs. Sumeet Baheti
Answered: Fri, 8 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

OBGYN Dr. Aarti Abraham's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for your query.
Normally, during each menstrual cycle, a dominant follicle ruptures , that is ovulation occurs, from only one ovary.
So if you were not given medicines to induce ovulation and cause development of multiple follicles, then your report is absolutely normal.
You had one dominant follicle which ovulated ( ruptured ) from the left ovary, which is perfectly fine.
The right ovary did not have any lead follicles, which is also normal.
Regarding conception, please consult a Fertility Specialist, who would guide you for further tests and treatment.
take care.
Answered: Fri, 8 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor