Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Repeated throat infections. Klebsiella positive. Bactrum prescribed. Is there a permanent solution?

I am having a repeated throat infection that is Klebsiella positive. I have been prescribed Bacturn but the infection keeps coming back every few months. Is there a treatment that can get rid of this bacteria for good. The infection makes me feel very weak and my throat hurts a lot, especially while eating. Any help is really appreciated
Asked On : Sat, 30 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  115
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to Health care magic forum.
Thanks for calling H.C.M.
Quite often you are getting throat pain, and difficulty in swallowing. It may be due to throat infection secondary to allergy. If you can controle allergy you can get complete relief , but it is difficult to get rid of allergy. You have to find out the things you are allergic to and avoid all of them .Make a list allthe things you are using daily, and add the new things you are using daily. the things means foods, clothes, cosmetics, etc. Find after using which things you had this problem and try to avoid this,.
Medically there will be chemical cautirization with silver nitrate solution, for some people it may be effective to controle the infection.
Wishing for a quick and permanant recovery.
Best regards.
Answered: Sat, 30 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor