Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Repeated positive PCR test, on TB treatment, prescribed AKT4, AKT2, T.Maifolate, Benadeem. Diet and medicinal side effects?

Hi as I had a PCR Test twice that comes positive one year back when I had done that point of time they done Laparoscopy but report was ok there is no problem in my internal part .but again I I had done PCR test 1 month back and report was positive and they suggested me for TB treatment of 6 months Tablets which they mentioned is AKT4 for 2 months and then AKT2 for rest 4 months and for whole 6 months need to take T.Maifolate & Benadeem also Kindly advice me that what diet need to be take as I will be starting this course by tomorrow and is there any side effects
Asked On : Sun, 10 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  283
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
You can take normal diet and there is nothing which is banned except alcohol.
There are four drugs in AKT4 and side effects are according to the different drugs like
Rifampicin may cause hepatitis
Isonex may cause hepatitis,neuropathy,agranulocytosis
Etambutol may cause optic neuritis
Pyrizinamide may cause hepatitis,arthralgia etc
In case of any side effects mentioned,you must contact your doctor.
Answered: Mon, 11 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor