Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Renal ultrasound done. Should i be concerned?

Recently had a renal ultrasound which shows a complex multiobulated 5.2 cm lesion within the upper pole of the left kidney and contains a septation which demonstrates vascular flow on color doppler imaging. Additional 1.9 cm lesion within the lower pole of the right kidney with mural nodule or calcification. Should I be concerned?
Asked On : Fri, 18 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,
Your renal ultrasound reveals a lesion in the upper pole of left kidney as well as on the lower pole of right lobe.
Any lump in the kidney is considered as renal cancer until proven otherwise.
However, do not panic at this moment.
Few more investigations need to be done to know the exact nature of the lesions.
Besides renal cancers, benign nodules and cysts also present in the similar way.
You need to consult your nephrologist for further investigations and hence management.
After determining the nature of the lesion, further management can be planned.
If the lesions are benign, they can be followed up regularly or simple excision can be done.
If they turn out to be malignant, the left kidney (the kidney with latger lesion) may have to be removed.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Fri, 18 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor