Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Removal of ileocecal valve, diarrhea controlled by questran or imodium, health problems with oxalates due to this missing valve

I had my ileocecal valve removed 15 months ago along with a short piece of bowel and colon on either side. Since then I have had daily diarrhea controlled only with Questran or Imodium . Will this ever correct itself? I m also finding info on the web about health problems with oxalates due to this missing valve. Would it make sense to follow a low oxalate diet?
Asked On : Thu, 29 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  408
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Ileoceacal valve is a barrier between small and large bowel. lack of this valve will allow large intestinal bacteria to enter the sterile small bowel, and breaks your bile acid metabolites, and that is what causes diarrhea.
It is true that oxalates will enhance your trouble and hence you may restrict it but oxalate free diet is not the total solution.
you may spontaneously improve over time. Also, you may respond to some antibiotics and low fat diet.
all the best.
Answered: Thu, 27 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor