Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Reduced menstruation, nausea, headache, frequent urination. HPT negative. Taking Metformin and Levothyroxine

My last normal period was April 26, 2012. On May 26, 2012 I had a very light period that lasted only two days. It was not enough to fill an entire tampon at any time. I usually have a moderate to heavy flow, usually every 30 to maybe 32 days. Since May I have had very tender breasts, nausea, headaches, frequent urination , and somewhat tired feeling. I just took a HPT and it came out negative. According to a Pregnancy Calendar I would be at 5 weeks right now. I do take Metformin and Levothyroxine , can any of these medications be giving me false symptoms of pregnancy or false negative readings on a pregnancy test? Thank You.
Asked On : Fri, 8 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The reduced periods are likely to be due to hormonal imbalance or PCOD. This needs a proper treatment under the guidance of an infertility specialist.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal ,
Answered: Fri, 2 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor