Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Redness, itchiness on hand. Frozen procedure done. Skin cancer a possibility?

Just had a frozen procedure done on my right hand . it was red and itchy at the beginning. wAS there for approx. 3 weeks before procedure done. Can there be invasive cancer cells within 3 weeks? Doesn t skin cancer take a long time before it invades or proceeds to invade internal organs. My doctor said if it doesn t heal within one month, to come back and do a biosphy.
Asked On : Sun, 22 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Surgical 's  Response
Dear Sir/ Ma'am,

Sorry to hear about your problem. You are right in saying that a lesion takes a long time to invade and spread to the organs but there are certain cancer which can spread quickly as well. In your case, the biopsy has been carried out to rule out cancer but it does not imply that the cancer has spread to the other organs. You should wait for the result and then schedule an appointment with a surgeon to assess the extent of the disease.

Hoping for the best.
Answered: Fri, 17 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor