Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Probable Skin Cancer

My daughter got married a month ago and has left for South America on her honeymoon. She has been having a pink dot on her cheek which has been coming on and off since a couple of months. I mean it has been appearing and vanishing. A day before she left, she showed the GP and he said that it could be skin cancer. But she had no time to meet the dermatologist before she left and went on the trip very worried. The worry is killing me too. The GP said that it could be the BCC type and if at all it is confirmed, it is not going to get any worse in the 2 months that she is she should see the dermatologist after she returns. What do you think??
Asked On : Fri, 25 Feb 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  246
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Homeopath 's  Response
welcome to Health Care Magic forum,
the first thing to do is to meet the dermatologist as soon as possible, the correct diagnosis is what actually rite now needed.
Answered: Sat, 26 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Ashutosh Pandya's  Response
from ur details given it seems to be granuloma pyogenicum in its initial stage but u need to consult a dermatologist for proper diagnosis. it does not seems to be a BCC. u need not to get worried, its not a serious issue let ur daughter enjoy her honneymoon.
dr ashutosh pandya
Answered: Mon, 28 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor