Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Redness at bottom of voice box. How risky is it to smoke occasionally?

I went to see an ent about my sinuses and while i was there he look at my larynx area and throat , i am a smoker and he told me he see s some red at the bottom of my voice box and throat i guess from the smokeing and he told me to quit because that will definitly turn into cancer but its not cancer yet, it scared me so bad so i have been trying to quit, but sometimes i get so edgy and take a few puffs here and there to help my craveing, how much of a risk am i takeing with those few puffs, i have anxiety disorder and would like to know anything you can tell me please
Asked On : Fri, 12 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hi, occasional smoking is equally harmful if not more than regular smoking. The red area can be because of irritation of the mucosal lining of the throat by smoke and it is a common finding in smokers. If your doctor told you that it will definitely turn to cancer,, the he/she must have thought it to be suspicious. This is an all the more reason to quit smoking. Also, I would like to tell that stopping smoking completely and suddenly is the only method of cessation and all the methods where a person tries to stop smoking by gradually decreasing it are a failure. Please seek the help of a counsellor if you need for cessation but it is always advisable to stop tobacco use. Regards
Answered: Sat, 30 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor