Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Reddish vaginal discharge during pregnancy. Is this normal?

Hi I am 11 weeks and 5 days pregnant. This is my second pregnancy, for the past 4 days every time i go to the toilet -after i pass urine and wipe i have a dark red discharge , this only occurs when I go to the toilet. I contacted the midwife who said its normal but that was 2 days ago...this did not occur in my first pregnancy so am felling anxious. I have had morning sickness quite badly in weeks, 7,8,9 and 10 and only this week feel much better and not bloated. Please advise if i should be alarmed. Our first scan is Tuesday 6th November. thank you. Mrs Virdi
Asked On : Mon, 5 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  120
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
RED DISCHARGE during pregnancy, is definetely NOT to be overlooked. Consult your OBGYN doctor to confirm the viability of the baby. it can be done with simpler ultrasound monitoring. Do have checkup immediately
Answered: Wed, 7 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor