Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Reddish lump on the labia majora after unprotected sex. Chances of herpes? STD screening in the past negative

Hi i am an 18 year old female and have been sexually active for just over a year now. I have had 6 partners to date and had unprotected sex about 19 days ago with a guy who has only ever had 2 partners before me. Getting out of the shower today i found a large lump on my right labia majora; just one. This really scared me as i thought it could be herpes . With closer inspection it didn t look like the typical herpes symptoms ( grouped cluster or lumps ); i am really anxious. I do shave my genital area though which makes me think that it may just be a shaving rash or ingrown hair as i regularly experience little shaving rashes and pumps. Due to the time it takes for herpes virus to show up in blood tests or in swabs im just scared if im too early and nothing is detected...and if i leave it too late i will just be hurting myself. I have had STI screening 6 months ago ( it was clear) and haven t had unprotected sex since this guy. Just wondering what your thoughts are? It is about the size of a pea and is red...doesn t have a white head like a pimple though and is quite hard to feel.
Asked On : Sat, 23 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,
Presence of a lump on the labia may be due to a number of causes e.g.:
1. Lymph node enlargement
2. Boil
3. Folliculitis - inflammation of hair follicle
4. Bartholin cyst - inflammation and blockade of Bartholin gland

Herpes simplex infection presents as a painful fluid filled vesicle on the external genitalia.
The lesion that you have mentioned appears to be due to one of the above mentioned lesion.
In case of boil, folliculitis, inflammation of Bartholins gland, a course of antibiotics is required.
In addition to antibiotics, Bartholins gland inflammation also requires marsupilization (de-roofing of the Bartholins gland).
Consult your gynecologist for clinical examination and thus management.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal

Answered: Fri, 30 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor