Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Reddish eye. Should I take antibiotic eye drops?

I have red and pink eye in left eye for few weeks. I had trab and cataract op in July 2012 and IOP is about 10 so far without scaring or any problems. May I know the reasons for the recent red and pink eye which usually go away after 2 weeks without treatment? Should I take antibiotic eye drops like fucidin and gentamicin? Thank you. Rgds, Henry
Asked On : Thu, 14 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  71
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
hi there, the IOP is quite fine and the red eye that you are getting could be due to an infection or allergy. Do not rub your eyes but wash it with clean water frequentlly and use sunglasses when you go out or even indoors if you have photophobia. It would be wise to use eye drops like the one you have along with some antihistaminic in it. Check the expiry date of the eye drops and also if you have opened it 1-2 months prior then you will need to take a fresh pack of the eye drops. Maintain hygiene and if it doesn't get better with the use of the drops then visit an opthalmologist to rule out any other cause of the red eye. Take care.
Answered: Thu, 14 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor