Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Red throat, swollen red tonsils, pain, tender lymph glands. What is the cure?

I took my daughter to the walk in clinic because I thought she had strep throat . Her symptoms were very red throat, swollen red tonsils and, pain when swallowing and tender lymph glands. The doctor prescribed amoxicillin without doing a culture and she has been taking that for a few days, but the next day after the doctor visit, she started to have cold symptoms of runny nose, nasal congestion , mucous and coughing. This sounds like she has a cold. Is it possible that she has a cold on top of the strep throat, or do you think she just had a cold to begin with and no strep throat? Should I keep her on the antibiotics even though she is starting to have diarrhea a bit? I am worried about her gut flora, but also worried if I take her off the antibiotic she will have a relapse and need stronger antibiotics with worse effects. Thank you for your help.
Asked On : Sun, 3 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to health care magic. Thanks for your query

As per your description it seems like you are having acute tonsillitis

It could be due to viral infection, which will subside by just supportive measures like proper hydration, with plenty of oral fluids, bed rest and Paracetamol tablet for fever. You can try salt water gargling to reduces throat congestion. viral infection does not respond to antibiotics.
Sometimes secondary bacterial infection may worsen the symptoms even after above mentioned supportive measure in such cases its recommended to consult physician to start of With appropriate antibiotics.

As she is already on antibiotics I would suggest you to complete the antibiotic course.
Diarrhea is very common side effect of amoxicillin. So you can try giving probiotics to increase the normal flora of the gut.

Wish you speedy recovery.

( Emergency consultant)
Answered: Tue, 5 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor