Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Red spots on body, not itching or painful. Taken antihistamines. Reason?

I am a 17 year old girl, and over the last five days my body has become completely covered in red spots. they are not itchy or painful in any way, but they look horrible. i've been taking antihistamines but they don't seem to be doing anything. I haven't used any new products or anything so i'm not sure what it could be caused from, what could it be?
Asked On : Fri, 5 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Sudden development of red spots over your body which are neither itchy nor painful is not a very good sign..It can be extensive purpura or it can be a maculopapular rash ( Drug induced or viral in nature) or some extensive eczema.... I would recommend that you should not continue to take antihistamines of your own, infact you should better see a dermatologist soon that proper diagnosis and treatment can be done
Hope it helps
Dr Geetika Paul
Answered: Tue, 9 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor