Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Red, sore, spots on lips, not having herpes virus. Sunburn or allergy?

I have a few noticeable red, round chapped sore spots on my upper and lower lips. I m not sure if I have sunburn or if I am allergic to something. (My only allergy is skin itching with latex ). I do not have the herpes virus (either strain). (I have had serum testing and have kissed no one new since. :-) The red, round, sore spots throb a little bit. What do you think this is? Thanks!
Asked On : Sun, 10 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  181
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.It may be secondary to allergy from cosmetics/food allergy/drug reaction/Solar dermatitis aggravated by use of cosmetics.It would be best to consult your doctor or dermatologist who can examine the lesions and guide you further.Rarely such lesions may occur due to vasculitis secondary to autoimmune diseases.
Answered: Fri, 7 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor