Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
171 Doctors are Online

Red rash around penis foreskin, itchiness. Tried betamethasone dipropriate cream. Will monistat help?

My husband has a redish rash around his foreskin that he has associated with the blood pressure medication amlopidine.The rash is not painful, but appears red, and he says it is itchy. He also has a rash around his rectum . All of this began shortly after he started on the blood pressure meds. He is embarrassed to ask out family doc to look at the problem. I have tried betamethasone dipropriate cream and desitin for him to no avail. Could it possibly be a yeast infection? Would Monistat be of any help?
Asked On : Thu, 10 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  154
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
hi dear, if this started just after starting treatment, it is a drug rash and not a fungal infection. glans and anus are common site of fixed drug eruption. so please contact ur doc for change of treatment, dont be shy. thank u
Answered: Thu, 10 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor