Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Red penis head, cracks on foreskin, wounds, no burning during sex. Taking syscan. Treatment?

since long am not happy with my penis problems. After some alternate months the penis mouth becomes reddish and it burns and pains, even crack on skin mouth, a smallest wound sometimes appearing , applying cloben g,day and night, tired off. doctor advised syscan 150 one tablet a week for four weeks, and oxipod 200 1+1 for 5 days.. One year before i took and found ok, no burns during sex,but again started, shall i contiunue the same way..or period should be extended for any tablet..
Asked On : Fri, 17 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  174
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Dear Joshicg,
Welcome to HCM.
Your problem is due to yeast infection AND THE TREATMENT you had also seems correct.
The problem is whether you are having Diabetes mallitus? Try to rule out the same.
Prolonged use of Antibiotics, and Steroids are also will lead to the relapse of the yeast.
Your spouse or any of your sex partners are having the infection you may likely to have the infection once again.
So get them treated at the same time and abstinence from sex during the period of treatment also very important.
Get well soon.
Dr SM
Answered: Sat, 18 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor