Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
121 Doctors are Online

Red marks on penis, sexual intercourse with condoms during periods, masturbation. Chances of STD?

Hello Sir, Recently i have some reddish marks on my penis ... as we get when mosquito bites. Could it be because i masturbated a lot in night time but didn t wash my penis nor did take bath... for almost 4 /5 days due to extreme cold in my place!!! Also during this time I had sex with my wife it was painful for both of us.... Also i would like to know... 2 months back I had sex with my female friend... i used condom but while having sex she got her periods.... is there are chances for me getting any STD?
Asked On : Thu, 17 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  124
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dec 2012
Hello Kiran,
Thank you for posting on HCM
The reddish marks on your penis are due to the masturbation. It occurs when there is too much strain on your soft tissue ( penis) since you are probably using your hands which are not as soft a woman's vagina. So you can take some pain killers and allow some days ( off sex/masturbation) for it to heal. If marks persist and you have other associated signs that show up like urethral discharge or painful or difficult urinating, you will need to visit a doctor to rule out any STD.
For the STD question, chances of you getting any of them when using a condom are boiled down to less than 1%. The 1% is will be due to the fact that condom thorns, blood from the woman penetrating through your skin ( provided there is a bridge), and other modes of transmission due to contact ( like herpes).
In any case, just pay a visit to your doctor so he can evaluate you closely and give you some more reassurance. For me, I do not think there is nothing to worry about.

Hope this helps
Answered: Thu, 17 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Himanshu Pandey's  Response
Hi ! It could be some kind of infection or allergy, but you said pain during intercourse, this could be some kind of sexual transmit disease. Do consult a urologist. Be healthy. Bye.
Answered: Thu, 17 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor