Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Red bump on the lips getting worsen, on valtrex treatment. Is it contagious?

Last night I noticed a little red bump on my lip and immediately took 2000mg valtrex I saw the doctor today and got another 4000 mg which I took 2000mg twelve hours after the innitial dose and another 2000mg after another 12 hours I was also given a cream which I have been useing. There has been no tingeling and I wonder if the doctor maybe diagnosed me with a cold sore based on looking at the scar I have from a previous one. The little red bump hasn t gotten worse it has actually gotten a little better. I am worried because I head on vacation with my parter and am wondering after the valtrex treatment if the little bump doesn t break open am I still contageous?
Asked On : Fri, 8 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi thanks for posting,
Your doctor has diagnosed as cold sore or herpes is reccurent disorder as the virus responsible stays in the ganglions after initial episode.It commonly occurs on the lower lip

you have had valtrex in adequate dose. so the risk of transmission is less

you had a prior episode of the same but normally it heals without a scar , so you can confirm your diagnosis by lab test.

hope this answers your query
Answered: Tue, 12 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

General Surgeon Dr. Hari Charan Perigela's  Response
As per your query,you are infected with Herpes simplex virus.
You are still contagious until the bump is totally subsided.
Please wait till no lesion is visible on your lips.
Wish you good health
Answered: Fri, 8 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor