Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Red bump near rib cage, on buttocks, upset stomach, loose stools. Causes for bumps?

I just got out of the shower and I noticed a red bump on my side near my rib cage, that I am unsure if it could be a pimple . But, then I noticed that on both my butt cheeks I had red bumps as well. They are not painful. I have been having lose bowels which I think is because I am having an upset stomach . What could be the cause of these red bumps?
Asked On : Thu, 22 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to health care magic,

As per your description,It could be cystic acne or cyst,hematoma or furuncle etc.

It has nothing to do with stomach upset or loose motions.

You must take antibiotics ( cephalosporins preferred) with antihistamibes and antiinflammatory to get rid off that.

You wash them with savlon and water.

Only 3 days course of antibiotics Would be sufficient.

Consult dermatologist for further advise.


Answered: Fri, 24 Apr 2015
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor