Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Child has frequently upset stomach, stools seems to be watery. What should be given?

my baby is 2 years old and he is having upset stomach and defecating 3-4 times in small quantities, but the consistency of the stool is thin. Should I give him Vizylac syrup available in India ( lactic acid ) and Zo Syrup ( ofloxacin )? I have read that Zo syrup use causes hepatotoxicity , and for 3-4 months, my baby is having an upset stomach very frequently
Asked On : Mon, 22 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  128
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Gaurav,
Thanks for writing your query.
Vizylac contains spores of lactic acid bacillus which are beneficial bacteria as they help in the process of digestion and absorption.
You can give this syrup as this is safe and helpful.
In the meantime, give sample of stool for examination. This will help in identifying infection if any.
You can give antibiotic or antiamoebic according to the reports.
I hope this is helpful to you.
Answered: Mon, 22 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor