Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Red blood shot eyes, irritation, have shingles. Taken zovirax. What is going on?

I have had red blot shot eyes for 3 days and I have never had them before. I m 33 years old and was diagnosed last Wednesday night with shingles on my left arm ,taking Zovirax but the dr didn t think that was the reason when I called him. Should I see the dr.? Oh and also it doesn t hurt or itch at times maybe a little irritated.
Asked On : Sat, 2 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Eye related complications with shingles have a lot of symptoms mainly including pain. Just blood shot eyes do not point in that direction. If there is some watering or discharge it could be a mild infection.
If you experience a ' sand particle ' like sensation in your eyes and some dryness you need to start lubricating eye drops and lubricating eye ointment for a few days.
If there is some inflammation where you experience some burning and eyestrain you would need anti-inflammatory eye drops 4 to 5 times a day and the redness should subside in a few days.
Answered: Mon, 4 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor