Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Red and light discharge during pregnancy. USG normal. Prescribed Texakind. Can this medication be taken?

i am 23 yrs old and 2 months pregnant till now. The problem i am facing is that i am getting some light discharge of light red colour but there are no other pains etc and my USG is also fine with heartbeats of my baby.Then my gyn asked me to take texakind tablet for 3 days(3times d a day). Is this tablets can be taken and this spotting, discharge problem normal during pregnancy. pls guide me abt these...
Asked On : Wed, 14 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  153
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.

In early pregnancy some amount of spotting can be seen because of causes like,
- Gestational sac while getting embedded in uterus wall can damage some blood vessels leading to spotting,
-Some women may have bleeding on expected day of periods even in pregnancy,
-Increased blood supply to local organs can cause spotting even on mild friction.
So as you are not having symptoms like pain abdomen etc no need to bother but if your spotting increases or pain arises consult your doctor immediately.
You can take tranexamic acid as advised by your doctor it belongs to category B drug in pregnancy and benefits over-weigh risks here.

Take care.
Answered: Wed, 14 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Asra Ishtiaq Ahmed's  Response
Hello there.

There is no use of taking texakind.

Bleeding in early pregnancy has to be ruled out for possibility of miscarriage.

It is not normal in pregnancy until serious causes of bleeding are ruled out.

This tablet will not prevent abortion.

It is used to control bleeding due to various causes in non pregnant patients.

There is no role of these tablets in controlling pregnancy related bleeding.

You can get a repeat ultrasound to check for changes of miscarriage and also an internal examination.
Drugs used to prevent abortion include progesterone support. However even these tablets are not 100% beneficial in preventing abortion.
Avoid intercourse, heavy work and take bed rest to prevent a miscarriage.

The other possibility can be local causes like polyps, erosions or infection which have to be ruled out by internal examination by a gynecologist.

Take care

Answered: Thu, 15 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor