Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Recurring warts after sex, had got completely rid of them post burning and taking podowart. On immune suppresant drugs. How can I get rid of these warts completely?

Hi. I am a 25yr old female. I had renal transplant over as year ago so I am on immune suppressant drugs. I went to a gynacologist 6 months ago n she told me I had genital warts . She recommended me to a skin specialist who burned the warts. Not all the warts were gone but it did help a bit. The skin specialist also prescribed some medicine to take. I did my best to take the medicine and take care of myself but to no avail. The warts came back again after a few weeks and the doctor told me that they must be inside the vagina . I had to get them burned 2 more times. After that, I was given podowart to use. I used it about 3 times and each time the warts fell of completely. But every time I have sex with my boyfriend they come back. I m ashamed of myself and of this disease. How can i get rid of these warts completely even if am taking immune suppressant drugs.? Please help me.
Asked On : Mon, 16 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  300
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi Dear your 25 year old ,and you have got renal transplant and are on immune suppressant,and you have genital warts.Genital warts are caused by human paploma virus which has many types like HPV 2,HPV ,4 HPV6, HPV8, HPV 11, HPV18 .THIS VIRUS is sexually transmitted since your immune compromised you have more chances of getting infection,and some strains of this virus is known to cause cervical cancer ,Don't' worry the good news is that two safe and effective vaccines, HPV2 and HPV4, are available for the prevention cervical cancer which is caused by HPV-16 and HPV-18 infection, Additionally, HPV4 also prevents genital warts caused by HPV-6 and HPV-11 .The efficacy of HPV 4 against genital warts is nearly 90%.the treatment of genital wart is what your getting,besides the cryosurgery .your boy friend may be infected with warts ,get her treated also.and discuss with your gynecologist regarding getting yourself vaccinated,against HPV ,since your also immunocompromised.
Answered: Mon, 16 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor