Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Recurring vaginal and urine infection. Took norflox & onabet. Permanent cure?

Hi, Iam Sonia, I had vaginal & urine infection. my doctor gave me norflox & onabet B cream with oricitral syrup but after 15 days once again i feel infection symptoms like itching, burning what i have to do?? Please suggest me..........serval times I am infected by this infection in last 6-7 years.........after 6 months or 1 years iam infected by this infection..........
Asked On : Sat, 19 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  626
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Sonia,

Please bare in mind that such infections are difficult to clear especially when you are having a normal sexual life.

Next, only one treatment is not enough. At this point, I suggest to :

- do urine analysis and urine culture and sensitivity (to get treated with antibiotic appropriate for your infection).

- do vaginal swab testing and culture and sensitivity.

After this second therapy as suggested by your doctor, you should repeat the tests after 2 weeks after stopping the current medications.

You can repeat this for 3 consecutive months to get infection eradicated permanently. Then, the next follow up (after completing the course of 3-months) would be monthly for the next 3 months, and after 6 months.

Meanwhile, I suggest to get the urine and sperm examination of your partner to get him treated too.

You should consume more water, avoid pickled and salty,fried foods.

All the best!
Answered: Sat, 23 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor