Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Recurring small cracks on tip of foreskin. Painful on urinating and masturbating. Advised circumcision. Any alternative?

sir , i am male 27 years old, from last 6 months i have problem with my penis foreskin . It have developed small cracks on the tip of the foreskin. It is little bit painful while urinating and masturbating, these symptoms remained for 4 months and got well when i left masturbating, but it has appeared again. although erection is very normal. I have not done any sex in my life but i masturbate some time. i consulted an urologist , he advised me for circumcision , but i dont want to go for circumcision, is there any way to get read off this problem by applying some cream or taking some medicine.
Asked On : Wed, 21 Mar 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  213
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hello.
Thanks for writing to us.
Small cracks on the tip of foreskin can appear due to a local fungal infection or dermatitis.
If there is no itching or any discharge from the urethra then it can improve on applying an antiseptic ointment like neosporin ointment along with clotrimazole lotion.
Regular twice daily application for 5-7 days will help in improvement.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Regards,
Dr. Praveen Tayal
drtayal72@gmail.com
Answered: Wed, 21 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful
Urologist Dr. Srivatsa Narasimha's  Response
Hi,

the urologist you consulted has advised rightly. you are having prepucial fissures mostly due to a tight prepuce which may not be retracting well. creams and other topical medicines only palliate the situation which will eventually recur with time. Since you are young and have a long way to go with your sexual life, circumcision will offer you a permanent solution.

Circumcision is a simple, safe procedure when performed by a good Urologist or a surgeon.

an alternative to circumcision is circumplasty which cosmetically appears as if your foreskin is uncut but gives you relief from your present problem. circumplasty is also a small & safe procedure in trained hands.

go ahead & get your surgery done. i am sure you will do well with it.

one last thing....

make sure you do not have diabetes as young diabetics also tend to get similar problems often.

Best Wishes,

Srivatsa
Answered: Sun, 28 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor