Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Recurring sharp pain in hands and fingers, difficulty in holding things, suspicion of carpal tunnel syndrome. Treatment advise?

Hi My father is 68 years old about 3 months ago he woke up with severe electic shock pain in both hands all fingers and thumbs, he cant hold a cup, flush a toilet, put socks on etc the pain is 27/7. We were told its possibly carpul tunnel syndrom, but im unsure that it is as it came on so sudden and is affecting ALL the fingers and tumbs in BOTH hands. Please can you help or shed some light on it, Thanks Tammy
Asked On : Sat, 21 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
I would recommend you to get EMG test of your father's hand . if there is any compression on median nerve then diagnosis will be confirmed. I have slight doubt though as Carpel tunnel is a disease of female in 40. So just check this out. I would also want to rule out if there is any vitamin B 12 deficiency. Also rule out any cerbrovascular accident by showing him to neurologist.
Answered: Tue, 8 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor