Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Recurring lump in breast during periods. Ultrasound shows no lump. Normal?

I have a recurring lump in left breast at time of cycle. The last time it appeared was in March of which this was confirmed by Dr. The Dr referred to specialist, by specialist confirmed at the appointment with ultrasound that no lump found. The lump appeared again prior to my cycle and was tender went back to the Dr s who again confirmed the lump and referred again to the specialist. My appointment is next week and wonder is this normal?
Asked On : Sun, 18 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank for asking to HCM
I really appreciate your concern looking to the history given here I could say that this is not the lump but during the menses the breast becomes tender and mimic as if something is there and gives the impression as if lump is inside in fact this is not true not stop thinking about this, hope this information helps you, have a nice day.
Answered: Fri, 16 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor