Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Recurring fungal infection on the neck. Need permanent cure

Dear Dr. Rohit Batra I am suffering from ringworm infection in the neck reason, since a year ....and when i am applying topical preparation like quadridrum or any other anti- fungal cream continually then it might be disappear but after few days it may appear or regenerate......can you prescribe me any oral dosage form for permanent cure.
Asked On : Thu, 7 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  911
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
HELLO,
WELCOME TO HCM,
as per the description you are giving, u have been suffering from RECURRENT TINEA CORPORIS INFECTION..
the worst case scenario with fungal infection is RECURRENCE..
i will explain you why patients generally getting recurrence
1. most common reason is improper application of anti-fungals and selection of anti-fungals
2. most of the patients discontinue after getting some relief..once it recurs , again they apply
MY ADVISE:
1. START USING TERBINAFINE CONTAINING CREAMS LIKE - TERBICIP or ZIMIG , APPLY TWICE DAILY - AND CONTINUE USING IT UPTO 2 WEEKS EVEN AFTER COMPLETE CURE... THIS IS VERY IMPORTANAT TO USE EVEN AFTER CURE...BECOZ, TO PREVENT RECURRENCE
2. USE TERBINAFINE ORAL PILLS --ZIMIG 250 MG ONCE DAILY IN THE EVENING AND EXERCISE UNTIL YOU SWEAT AND LET THE SWEAT TO DRY BY NATURAL AIR.. DID U KNOW WHY I TELL U TO EXERCISE?
THESE ANTI FUNGALS EXCRETE THROUGH SWEAT ..SO AFTER EXERCISE , THE DRUG CONCENTRATES IN UR SWEAT AND ACTS DIRECTLY ON FUNGUS--U USE THIS PILL FOR 2 WEEKS

---------THATS IT......YOU ARE IN LUCK..NO CHANCES OF RECURRENCE
Answered: Tue, 12 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor