Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Recurrent stomach ache, urine with pus cells, taking buscopan. Had taken treatment for UTI and gallstones. What should be done?

hi doc ...i just want to ask i had a history of hospitalization due to my UTI and gallstone last february i already take the course of my medicine for a week after my hospitalization. And after that i m suffering from recurrent stomach ache as for the relief of that i m just taking buscopan. But for today i have a intense pain on my stomach which i also felt before when i was hospitalized and i already took my urinalysis with the result of 31-35 pus cells.doc i really seek your kind help. Thank you so much in advance.
Asked On : Sat, 19 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  130
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Gastroenterologist, Surgical 's  Response
The upper abdominal pain most probably is due to gall stones. You require surgery for that as they are symptomatic. For UTI you can take a course of antibiotics like cipro for 10 days along with plenty of water.
Answered: Sat, 19 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor