Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Recovered from stomach flu. Experiencing dizziness, lightheaded. Reason?

I had a stomach flu (I thought) that came on suddenly in the middle of the night - I was fine at bedtime, then at 3am woke up severely nauseas, but when I got up I fainted and fell to the floor, then many seconds later woke up on the floor vomiting violently. It was terrifying. After making it to the bathroom and getting rid of what I thought was everything in my stomach, shaking and sweating, I made it back to bed. Then about 1 1/2 hours later it happened again, but this time I crawled to the bathroom. But didn t make it, passed out on the bath floor, hit my head - but regained consciousness almost immediately. More sleep and more vomiting about 4 hours later, then none after that. It took a day before I could keep anything down, and another day of recovery and back to work, feeling fine. Now, 3 days later I am experiencing dizzyness and lightheadedness off and on. So do you think this was a stomach flu or food poisoning? (I had chicken soup that was homemade and previously frozen). And isnt that weird that I actually passed out? it has never happened to me before. And is the dizzyness I m getting now part of that or do you think there might be something else going on?
Asked On : Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  291
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to Health care magic forum.
Thanks for calling H.C.M.F.
According to your description it appears to be due to vertigo , it could be due to hypertension, hypotension, diabetis, internal ear infection etc. among them internal ear effect is is most likely cause.
It may not be of gastric origin because no motions and it has recurred after 3days and no symptoms in between.
I advise you to consult an E.N.T.surgeon for diagnosis and treatment. You may have to take M.R.I. besides other routine tests for confermation .
Wishing for a quick recovery, and no recurance.
Best regards.
Answered: Wed, 3 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor