Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
171 Doctors are Online

Recommended radio therapy and chemo injection. Additional pipe? Curable?

We have admitted him in HCG hospital for the treatment. Doc has recommended radio therapy 28 seating and one Kemo injection . This is to reduce the size of the cancel spots and moving it to one area. After this treatment we need to get it operated and they will add extra pipe from stomach to release his waste. We are afraid how well is this recommended at this stage. I would need your help to understand the impact after the operation if its curable with our adding the additional pipe or he has to be in running treatment. They are adding this pipe to avoid any future infection in that area. Please advise Thank you in advance for your help Sudhakar
Asked On : Wed, 2 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Thanks or writing.

Cancer is a dangerous and life threatening disease and requires that aggressive treatment be given to control the disease and treat it. Radiotherpy and chemotherapy are given in cancer patients to decrease the tumor volume and then surgical treatment is more beneficial in curing the disease. The pipe insertions a very common procedure and routinely done in many cancer patients. The quality of life in the patient may get affected a it but the treatment of cancer might show good results. This is done keeping the patient in mind and will help in the long term.

Hope this helps
Answered: Wed, 30 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor