Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Received pap smear results, have lesion. What should I do now?

I just received my pap smear results and it s showing that I have c1n1 lesion . I was supposed to have gone for a biopsy . indeed I did and when they were in my Starbucks the doctor mention there was no lesions and it looked absolutely normal. therefore, all she did was give me another pap smear by scraping more cells. I went in yesterday and the doctor told me that my next step should be a cone. my pap smears have always remains normal, until now. do you suggest that I go ahead with the cone or re evaluated with another pap smear in 6 months? I m scared of the general, not the surgery itself. I always have a hard time with it afterards I get sick as a dog.
Asked On : Mon, 11 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dec 2012
Hello Arattg,

Thanks for posting your query,
I feel that if the surgery is not an emergency you can just wait for 6 months to do another pap smear. There is no rush yet as your pap smear comes normal. If no evidence of cervical hyperplasia or cancer, then no need to proceed with any surgical procedure. Just a little patience after 6 months you redo another pap smear. Afterward, if your doctor feels it is necessary for a surgical diagnostic method, then you should go for it. Also, trying discussing it again with your doctor, since he is presently the better judge for your present situation.

Hope this is helpful
Answered: Mon, 11 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor