Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Received 3rd cervical epidural for herniations, put on weight, high on MCV. Is this the cause ?

Yes, in December of 2011 i received my third cervical epidural for herniations. Within two days of receiving the shot I had cushingoid symptoms (puffy face, hump back and The Hulk shoulders) and within two weeks I put on 25 pounds. My doctors told me to take my diet below 1000 calories a day and excercise as much as i can. I did both and continue to gain weight. My thyroid tests come back fine even thought hypothyroidism runs in my family (grandparents, father and 3 sisters). I am about to see my third endocrinologist and feel it will be to no avail. Can a consistantly high MCV (104.2) and MCH (35.5) indicate hypothyroidism?
Asked On : Sun, 3 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

YES , hypothyroidism does cause macrocytosis , with increase in cell size so increase in MCH and MCV , usually MCV is greater than 100 , there are other causes of macrocytosis as well , but with strong family history , swelling through out the body usually causing increase in weight due to water retention due to Hypothyroidism

Get a recheck of Tsh level as you have strong history , other cause can be cushing so get cortisol and acth level done as well , as macrocytosis do occur in this too.

hope this helps.

Take care
Answered: Fri, 23 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor