Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Reactive Lymph Node on right armpit. I had breast implants

I had breast implants in 2007, it all seemed fine and ok. Then about 6 months ago I woke up one morning and found that my armpit (right) lymph node swollen and it felt liked I had been kicked really hard. I went to my GP and they sent me for first mammogram and then ultrasound tests. The mammogram was all clear, they did an ultrasound and found that my right implant was not quite in tact. I went to the cosmetic surgery and they said that this was fairly common and that I should have further test, as it should not be leaking. I had a MRI scan, which lasted about an hour and they got to see very well they said that there was no mass, and nothing to worry about, but they could see the swelling on the lymph. I then went for a fine needle aspiration with the doctors and had a very good breast specialist check and a good pathologist check the results. The specialist felt sure I had silicon leakage and that this would show on the test and then I should have removed. But the test did not show any sign of silicon and came back as Reactive Lymph Node. My insurance will not cover any further tests, and everyone said I should be pleased with that result. So now I am still left with a swollen armpit, which does flare up sometimes, particularly near and during my time of month and the lump is always there, but am at stallmate on the tests now and dont know what to do. There must be something wrong, but I cant get a straight answer on what a reactive lymph node diagnosis is, should I be worried and should I pay for further tests, and what tests should they be? Please help. I am 41 years old, have two children, am in good health generally and have been fit all my life. Have recently stopped taking the pill as well, which i have been on for 17 years, which has always helped with my heavy periods, could this be anything to do with the lump under my armpit?
Asked On : Mon, 23 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  1279
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello and welcome to healthcare forum.
You have not mentioned reason for breast implant, which is important to know because if it was done post mastectomy, due to ca. Breast then this lymph might be a metastatic one.
If you had malignancy then Your reactive lymph node in the right armpit should be investigated as metastatic if it does not resolve with 3 weeks course of antibiotic.
After 3 weeks course of antibiotic if it does not resolve then go for lymph node excision biopsy.
If you had undergone silicon implant for cosmetic purpose then there should be leak from the implant that is drained by the lymph node, making it reactively enlarged. In that case again you have to consult your breast surgeon.
Best of luck.
Answered: Tue, 24 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor