Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Rashes on stomach, had virus and face infection. Treatment?

My 8 month old boy has a small pin prick like rash a cross his right side of his stomach . He has also recently had a virus and then an infection, which the doctor described as a face infection. He said that it had not gone to his chest or ears. He has been given medication for the infection. He also has very bad nappy rash which does not seem to be going away.
Asked On : Sun, 10 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Dec 2013
After reading your history it appears that you might have developed allergic dermatitis to some contact allergen or due to cold. I advise you to not pinch or pop the area otherwise these areas are very prone for getting secondary infection. You can apply an steroid cream such as cortisone cream. If itching is present then can take benadryl accordingly. Apply a plenty of moisturizers over the affected area. If these increase the n consult a dermatologist for higher treatment.
Answered: Mon, 28 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor