Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Rashes all over the body since intake of Azoran with painkiller. Side effect?

Hi I am taking Azoran 50mg for Ankylosing Spondilytis along with pain killer, twice a day. From past 5 days I am having rashes all over the body [red and itchy]which is intolerable. Is this side effect of this drug. Please explain and suggest home remedy if any. I am having regular CBC, SGPT and LFT blood tests. CBC and SGPT seems regular but LFT shows some irregularities. HLAb27 is negative in my case.
Asked On : Fri, 7 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for asking.

It may very well be the side effect of the medicines, Rashes all over the body along with itching is usually the allergic reaction , whether due to drugs or otherwise.

I will suggest you to take some anti allergic medicines like cetirizine/loratadine for the symptomatic relief along with calamine lotion.

If does not settle down may need to see your doctor.

Answered: Fri, 30 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor