Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Rash on the penis head. STD negative. Will biopsy results show what is wrong?

I have had a rash on the head of my Penis for about 2 months now. I have been tested for all STD s and I am negative. I have tried 2 prescribed ointments and nothing seems to get rid of it completely. I am not circumcised. Any help please. I am at a loss. I am seeing a dermatologist currently but if it doesn t get better they want to do a biopsy to see what it is. They have swabbed twice and nothing has come back on the results.
Asked On : Sun, 1 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  130
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank for asking to HCM
I really appreciate your concern looking to the history given here in my opinion such lesion can be treated with the "Gentian violet" because this gives best result in nonspecific type of skin lesion if this fails to respond then you have to go for second opinion from the dermatologist, hope this information helps you, take care and have a nice day.
Answered: Fri, 30 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor