Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Rash on private area, constantly stinging, applied cream, no relief. What to do?

Near my private area, I have a rash which I only noticed this morning. I put some cream on it but then it made it sting really badly so I soaked it in water to get rid of the cream. Now its constantly stinging and I dont know what to do. Im 15 yrs of age, and dont really want to tell my mum or my doctor about it, any help?
Asked On : Sat, 20 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  12
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

I understand your concerns. The rash in your private area sounds like it is an infection called herpes and I think that you will do well with using acyclovir. However, you need to do so at the recommendation of a doctor or a qualified psychiatrist who can examine the area and let you know of what is going on in the area as well as your general health. I hope this helps with the healing process and you do so as soon as possible.

Take care and have a lovely day!
Answered: Thu, 13 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor