Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Rash on chest, penis, scrotum after taking Doxycycline. Swollen penis skin, patches on glans. Taking Diphenhydramine

I took doxycycline for 3 weeks, 200 mg per day and developed a rash on my chest and now on my penis and scrotum . The skin on the penis is swollen and I have small patches on the glans . I was using diphenhydramine (benedril generic) for the itch but it hasn`t helped the swelling of the skin on the penis. Could I have developed a yeast infection?
Asked On : Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  410
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Good day!

You might have developed an allergy to doxycycline. I suggest to stop doxycycline and why are you taking doxycycline? In a few days to weeks after stopping doxycycline the swelling and itchiness will go away. If it gets worse you might need to see an allergologist or a dermatologist cause there are fatal cases of allergies.

I hope I have succeeded in providing the information you were looking for. Please feel free to write back to me for any further clarifications at: I would gladly help you. Best wishes.
Answered: Sun, 23 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor