Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Rash on abdomen and inner folds of elbow post laparoscopic surgery, had worn unwashed clothes. Is it safe to use Permethrin cream?

I m 3 weeks post-op (Laparascopic surgery) and noted to have rash on my abdomen and inner fold of my elbow ...rash looks like a scabies , familiar with it bec already had it before...about 3-4 days ago i unpacked the boxes with some of our clothings in it came from a storage (stored for about a year)...wore a pants from the box without washing about 2 days ago. Is it ok to apply Permethrin Cream that was prescribed before to me when i had the same rash even if i just had a surgery 3 weeks ago? Also would like to know if the scabies can infect my wound?
Asked On : Wed, 3 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  262
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,  
Dermatologist 's  Response
Doesn't seem like scabies but Tinea infection. Apply Propyzole-NF cream and take Tab Terbicip 250mg once a day for 7 days.
Answered: Wed, 3 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor