Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Random fever, blood work showed high WBC and CRP. Chest x-ray showed inflamed nodes. Swollen glands. Should I be concerned?

My son is 21 months and for the last 12 weeks he s been getting random high fevers as high as 104 they last anywhere from 2-5 days then go away for a week then come back. We had blood work done and it showed slightly high WBC and crp also had chest X-ray that showed some inflamed small nodes I can feel swollen glands or nodes behind ears and in neck. Our dr suggest a round of antibiotics but I m worried there could be something serious going on. Should I be concerned?
Asked On : Sun, 17 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Fever, high leukocyte count and cervical lymph nodes suggest infection. It is reasonable to try a course of antibiotics and wait for the response. If there is no response, you should be thinking about more serious causes like tuberculosis or lymphomas. Getting a sample of tissue from the lymph node (FNAC) can be very helpful.
Answered: Fri, 27 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor