Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
155 Doctors are Online

Quit meth. Had sexual intercourse. Negative PT. Can it be due to meth?

Ok so I was smoking Meth but have quit here about almost 2. Months. Ago anyhow my question is.. Can smoking meth give a false negative on a pregnancy test . Dec 24th was the last day I had sexual intercourse and I believe I am pregnant I have taken a test but I still have tender breasts and my period is way late and really lite.
Asked On : Sun, 3 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Psychologist 's  Response
Dec 2015
Dear
Welcome to HCM
We understand your concerns

I went through your problem description. I suggest not to worry. I am very happy to hear that you quit smoking meth. Very nice of you. I appreciate it. Smoking meth cannot give any pregnancy indication in the pregnancy test. Of course, meth do give some metabolic and chemical chnges in the blood and urine. But the technicians who take the pregnancy test should be trained to distinguish between these two.

Therefore, you do not have to worry about pregnancy.

Hope this qnswers your query. Available for further clarifications.
Good luck.
Answered: Mon, 25 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor