Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Puss filled bump appeared in butt area. Will it be cured on its own?

Hi doctor I am a male guy and in my butt area next to my hole a little piece of the skin became apart from the hole but is detach in a way that is look like is cut. Also next to it there is a little ball that is coming out.the ball have little of fluid. I was wondering is there anything I can put there that will make it disappear
Asked On : Fri, 11 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  120
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
The bump you are mentioning next to your anal opening could be a boil ( infection of hair follicle) resulting in formation of perianal abscess.It woun't go without treatment and can lead to complications.Consult a nearby physician who may examine you to determine whether puss need to be drained or not.You may also need antibiotics for treatment of infection.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Fri, 11 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor