Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Pus cells in urine even after medication. Is it UTI or STD?

i have been diagnosed with pus cell in urine last june 5,and have a medication for 7days as prescribed by the physician, after that i had to repeat urinalysis last june 14, but the pus cell had just increased, again i have given a medication and this morning have my urinalysis.. my pus cell has reached 15hpf already.. was it still a UTI or i have some problem like STD?ksat
Asked On : Thu, 28 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have chronic UTI .and not STD.
Please get your routine urine test and urine culture done to find out the organisms causing this infection and antibiotics to which they are sensitive to.

Please take broad spectrum antibiotics like Cefotaxime along with urinary antiseptic like Nitrofurantoin twice daily and urine alkaliser thrice daily.and later on switch on to appropriate antibiotics as per culture report.

Get the prescription of medicines from your family Physician.



Answered: Mon, 18 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor