Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Purple bruise on right breast, no pain or itching. Cause for the bruise?

Hi. I noticed yesterday morning when I was getting dressed, that there is a purple, bruise-looking, spot on my right breast . I know it was not there the night before and I have no tenderness, pain, itching or any other discomfort. It is about the size of a quarter. It really has me baffled because I know that there is no possibility that I could have bumped myself there accidentally either. Thanks.
Asked On : Thu, 21 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  223
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The spontaneous appearance of a bruise without any history of injury in the area can happen due to a bleeding disorder. You need to get your coagulation profile evaluated in case such bruises are recurrent in future.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal ,
Answered: Wed, 9 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor