Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
171 Doctors are Online

Pulling sensation on left side. Histroy of bilateral laproscopic inguinal hernia repair. Suggest

I had a bilateral laproscopic inguinal hernia repair about 8 months ago. I'm still feeling an uncomfortable pulling sensation on my left side. It feels a lot like it did before the surgery....I've gone back to the surgeon twice and he seems to think that everything is fine. Any idea about what could be going on? Also it's worse after I exercise
Asked On : Thu, 4 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi ! Your operation was done 8 months ago for bilateral inguinal hernia. Now you are feeling the same old sensation on the left side only. Have you noticed any type of swelling on your inguinal area just as you had before the surgery. If it so, then it could be a recurrence of the hernia on the left side. But due to improvement in the surgical techniques laparoscopically, this is a remote possibility even though possible.
The other possibility is entrapment of nerve or adhesion of the mesh with any other abdominal viscera, or fibrosis at the site of surgery.
If there is no swelling, and not any major problem, you can wait for some more time, and see if the problem subsides of its own. Otherwise you will have to get yourself reviewed by the operating surgeon. Wishing you an early recovery.
Answered: Fri, 26 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. J Kingson John David's  Response
Thanks for using Health Care Magic Forum,

You must have suffered from Inguinal Hernia for few years and went for laproscopic repair but your pulling sensation is not a complication or failure of surgery .. it may be due to bladder fullness or some recurrence .
Do you suffer from pain or swelling in scrotal region ? Consult Surgeon for testicular examination to rule out other possibilites of your symptopms.
Wear supportive underwear and do not lift heavy weight .

I Hope I Provided Useful Information. Do ask Furthur Questions to help You get well soon.
Dr.J.Kingson John David
Answered: Fri, 26 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor