Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Pterygium in eye. Should I get it checked?

On my left eye i have Pterygium. Should i have an Ophtalmologist to check it? When i had my lasik six months ago the doctor said i can have it remove. i have an almost perfect vision , except for my left eye that i see shadows or halo. and driving at night i don t feel comfortable because the lights are too bright..
Asked On : Thu, 24 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  141
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM portal
Your pterygium is independent of your present status.If it grows further then visual loss will need corneal transplant.Surgery apart from cosmetic is to be done prevent this situation from arising.
Answered: Thu, 24 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Siddartha's  Response
welcome to health care magic
Pterygium is a degenerative condition of conjunctiva which may grow towards cornea and make hindrance to proper vision..
because of exposure to uv rays or in sun light or due to dust it may develop,more commonly in the elderly aged people...
regarding the treatment as long as it reaches the cornea no treatment is required except for cosmetic purposes..when it encroaches upon cornea you need surgical excision to prevent double vision,improper vision,halos etc..
Very rarely it may transform into malignant melanoma...
consult ophthalmologist for further suggestions..hope you understand my suggestion..
thank you
Answered: Sun, 21 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor