Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Ptb upper right lobe, sputum test, rhephamphizine

I was diagnose with minimal ptb upper right lobe. sputum test is negative, still under treatment for 6 months and its been 3 months am taking tri tabs rhephamphizine , from quad tabs 2 months ago. my work was hampered by this company doctor pull me out from work. is there a possibility that i can go back to work since its been 3 months treatment, and sputum test is negative?
Asked On : Sun, 29 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  411
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to HCMForum. tuberculosis is a cotageous disease but once treatment is started though disease is there it is non infectious.
try to obtain a bertificate from your doctor that your disease now is non infectious.
Answered: Sun, 29 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Kamal Kishore Bandil's  Response
Heloo Bb,
Welcome here on hcm.
You can not go to work till doctor declares you fit.
Answered: Sun, 29 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor